5th Annual RUSD Middle School Art Contest

Exhibition: April 21 – May 8, 2016

Award Reception: Thursday, April 21, 2015, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Join us for the 5th Annual Riverside Unified School District's Middle School Art Contest.

Art Contest Rules

  • Contest is open to all Riverside Unified School District (RUSD) Middle School Student-Artists.
  • One entry per Student-Artist.
  • Participation is required if student is currently enrolled in an art class at an RUSD Middle School.
  • Only two-dimensional artwork will be accepted in the following categories: Collage/Mixed Media, Watercolor, Tempera Paint, Acrylics, Oils, Pastels, Colored Pencils, Graphics.
  • Artwork must be produced on paper stock appropriate for the medium used.
  • Artwork must be no larger than 18” x 24” (no frames allowed).
  • Please print on the back of artwork in the upper right corner: Student-Artist’s Full Name, Teacher’s Name and Contact Information, and School.
  • A Completed Application must be attached to the back of artwork.
  • All entries must be given to Student-Artist’s teacher by the morning of Friday, April 1, 2016. The entries will be submitted to the Riverside Art Museum (RAM) by the teacher.
  • All entries must be original Student-Artist’s artwork. no trademarks, copyrighted photographs, or computer graphics and text.
  • RUSD/RAM assumes no liability for damaged, lost, or stolen property.
  • All art supplies and materials are the responsibility of the Student-Artist.
  • Artwork must be picked up at RAM after the exhibition by Sunday, May 29, 2016, or it becomes the property of the RUSD.

Judging will be by local artists and community leaders. Prizes will be awarded for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places from each school. Winners will be announced Tuesday, April 19, 2016, and posted here.

Reception for winners will be on Thursday, April 21, 2016, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. at RAM.

All art will be displayed at RAM through Sunday, May 8, 2016. Winning pieces will be displayed at the RUSD Office after the RAM exhibit ends.

For additional information, contact Kim Coons-Leonard at kcoons@rusd.k12.ca.us.

2016 Winners

Central

1. Diana Lee

2. Salma Valenzuela

3. Monique Arviso

Chemawa

1. Angelina Silva

2. Ashley Gonzalez

3. Valeria Munoz

Earhart

1. Yamilet Macedo

2. Jade Roberts

3. Chioma Eke

Gage

1. Guinevere Lewis-Savedra

2. Aaron Marcial Lopez

3. Samantha Saldana

Miller

1. Eugene Park

2. Christian Hernandez

3. Alyssa Munoz

Sierra

1. Xander Miracle

2. Alisa Havig

3. Chase Diaz

STEM

1. Abigail Ortiz

2. Issac Lujano-Romo

3. Sanya Dean

University

1. Rebecca Hernandez

2. Alaina Mercado

3. Devinne Green

 

Best of Show

1. Hannah Choi

2. Malia McArtor

3. Nora Elhams

 

RAM Award for Most Realistic

Chioma Eke